Public Entities Can Limit Exposure to Monetary Claims by Modifying Board Policies
[…] (California School Employees Assn. v. Governing Board of South Orange County Community College District (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 574, 589.) Where a lawsuit is filed against a public entity, failure to first present a claim is fatal to the recovery of money damages.  (Tapia, supra, at p. 383.)

On the other hand, some claims for “money or damages” are specifically exempted from the Government Claims Act’s presentment requirement. Exempted claims include “[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage or other expenses or allowances” (§ 905(c)); “applications or claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system” (§ 905(f)); and (since 2013) “claims made … for reimbursement of pupil fees for participation in education activities.”  (§ 905(o)).